About‎ > ‎

Privacy Policy

The Old Windsor Memorial Hall (which is are described as "we" or "us" below) is committed to safeguarding your privacy.  Please read our privacy policy to understand how information about you will be treated and how you can tell us your preferences.
If you have any questions, please email dataprotection@owmh.org.uk or write to the Hon. Secretary, Straight Road, Old Windsor, SL4 2RN.

1 INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

“Personal data” is information about you from which we can identify you (either on its own, or by piecing it together with other information).  The types of personal data we collect about you may include:
  • Title, name, postal address, email address, telephone number, car registration number, credit or debit card number and expiry date;
  • Information about your use of our Hall;
  • Information about your use of our website or apps (the “Sites”).  Some of this information may also be automatically collected, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, unique device identifier, browser type, browser language and access times.  We may also automatically collect your location information (if you have consented to this on your device);
  • Demographic information; and
  • Other information which you give us when dealing with us or interacting with us in any way, including via third parties.
Personal data does not include aggregate data where you cannot be identified (e.g. statistics about usage in general or in categories). 

2 HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

We may collect personal data when you deal with us or interact with us, which could be via any one of the following methods:
  • When you use the Hall;
  • When you visit our website;
  • When you use WiFi at the Hall;
  • When you interact with us directly (e.g. telephoning, writing or emailing us and submitting forms online);
  • When you interact with us via third parties (e.g. social media platforms – see section 7 below); and
  • From surveys and market research you participate in.

3 HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In all circumstances the personal data we hold about you will be adequate, relevant and not excessive.  We will use your personal data in line with your legal rights under the Data Protection Act 1998.  Details of your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website www.ico.org.uk

We may use your personal data to:
  • Provide you with information, products, services or experiences that you request from us;
  • Process payments for purchases;
  • Provide reservation or booking services;
  • Compile your profile;
  • Interact with you on social media platforms;
  • Request feedback from you;
  • Respond to your emails, submissions, questions, comments, requests and complaints and provide customer service; and
  • Send you surveys, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages and to facilitate your use of, and our administration and operation of, the Hall, including to notify you about important changes.
The Internet is global, so your personal data may be transferred in transit outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”).  Countries outside of the EEA may not have similar protections in place regarding your personal data and its use as set out in this policy. However, we have taken the steps outlined in section 4 below to try and protect the security of your personal data and comply with our legal obligations about transfer of your personal data to non-EEA countries.

4 HOW WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA SAFE

Your personal data is held on a secure database.
We have policies, rules and technical measures in place to protect the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss.
All of our committee members that have access to, and are associated with, the processing of your personal data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.
We ensure that your personal data will not automatically be disclosed by us to government institutions or authorities.  However, if required by law, or when we receive a request from regulatory bodies or law enforcement organisations, we may disclose your information.
Please be aware that communications over the Internet are not secure unless they have been encrypted.
We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal data that is beyond our control.

5 HOW WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will never disclose your personal data to anyone other than the following:
  • Our trustees;
  • Our Lettings Administrator; and
  • Government bodies and law enforcement agencies and in response to legal or regulatory requests.
6 YOUR OWN SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
When you post in any profile, comments, forums and other interactive features of the Hall, or share personal data with individuals through the Hall website or social media platforms, this personal data will be available to other users and in some cases may be publicly available outside of the Hall (e.g. on social media platforms).

7 OUR ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA THROUGH SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

If you interact with us on social media platforms, (for example, if you ‘Like’ our Facebook Page or post on our Facebook timeline, or if you follow us or mention us in a tweet on Twitter) we can interact with you and send you things via these platforms. 
The personal data we have access to through social media platforms will depend on your personal settings on these platforms.  We will have access to all public information on these platforms.  We may also be able to access personal data that others share about you (because they control how that is shared, not you).
We may collect any data that is accessible to us or that you provide through social media platforms, including but not limited to your Facebook and/or Twitter profile picture, gender, and usernames.  We will interact with you through social media platforms in accordance with each platform’s rules but we are not responsible for how the platform owners collect and handle your data.  We are not responsible for what third parties post on our social media accounts.

COOKIES

A cookie may be used in the processing of your personal data. A cookie is a text file placed into the memory of your computer by our computers.  A copy of this text file is sent by your computer whenever it communicates with the Sites.  We use cookies to identify you.  We may also collect the following information during your visit to our Sites:
  • The fully qualified domain name from which you accessed our Sites, or alternatively, your IP address;
  • The date and time you accessed each page on our Sites;
  • The URL of any webpage from which you accessed our Sites (the referrer); and
  • The web browser that you are using and the pages you accessed.

9 YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You can write to us at any time to obtain a copy of your personal data and to have any inaccuracies corrected.  Where appropriate, you may have your personal data erased, rectified, amended or completed.  Please dataprotection@owmh.org.uk or write to the Hon. Secretary, Straight Road, Old Windsor, SL4 2RN.
When writing to us to obtain a copy of your personal data, please quote your name and address and provide brief details of the personal data of which you would like a copy of, or which you would like to be corrected, because this will help us more easily locate your personal data.
We will require proof of your identity before providing you with details of any personal data we may hold about you.  We may charge £10 to cover the administration costs involved in providing you with a copy of your personal data.

10 HOW TO OPT OUT

If you would like us to stop contacting you with information about the Hall, please use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email or send an email to dataprotection@owmh.org.uk or write to the Hon. Secretary, Straight Road, Old Windsor, SL4 2RN.

11 THIRD PARTIES AND THE PRIVACY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You may be able to access third party websites and apps from the Hall. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites and apps.  We recommend that you check the policy of each website and app and contact the operator of the website or publisher of the app if you have concerns or questions.

Last updated: July 2015